MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Section 335.2, on the other hand, which is entitled “Examination of applicant,” states that, after submitting a naturalization application, an applicant: shall appear in person before a Service officer designated to conduct examinations pursuant to § 332.1 of this chapter. The examination shall be uniform throughout the United States and shall encompass all factors relating to the applicant’s eligibility for naturalization. The applicant may request the presence of an attorney or representative . . . . 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). In addition, § 335.2(b), entitled “Completion of criminal background checks before examination,” states that the USCIS “will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a [USCIS] officer for initial examination on the 8 naturalization application only after [USCIS] has received a definite response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).6 Therefore, the regulations treat the FBI background check as a separate event from the “examination.”