MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The Court finds that, at a minimum, it has jurisdiction based on 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b). The United States Code states that “[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the Service, or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a). The Code further provides that: 5 [t]he Attorney General shall designate employees of the Service to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization . . . . The record of the examination authorized by this subsection shall be admissible as evidence in any hearing conducted by an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this title. Any such employee shall, at the examination, inform the applicant of the remedies available to the applicant under section 1447 of this title. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b).