MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Stat. §§ 181.13 and 181.933. Section 181.13 provides, in relevant part:
When an employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. If the employee’s earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default.
Minn. Stat. § 181.13. Section 181.933 provides:
An employee who has been involuntarily terminated may, within 15 working days following such termination, request in writing that the employer inform the employee of the reason for the termination. Within ten working days following receipt of such request, an employer shall inform the terminated employee in writing of the truthful reason for the termination.
Minn. Stat. § 181.933, subd. 1. Minn. Stat. § 181.935(b) allows for a civil penalty for violations of § 181.933. United Rentals contends that Hanson cannot establish a claim for
10
violation of these statutes because United Rentals did not discharge Hanson.