MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Here, the Employee Handbook expressly disclaimed the creation of a binding contract and expressly specified that Hanson was an at-will employee. As a result, Hanson is precluded from asserting the existence of a contract based on the Employment Handbook. Moreover, the Court finds no merit to Hanson’s assertions regarding the problem-resolution process. As a result, Hanson’s breach of contract claim fails as a matter of law.
III. Statutory Claims
United Rentals has also moved for summary judgment on Hanson’s claims brought pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 181.13 and 181.933. Section 181.13 provides, in relevant part:
When an employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. If the employee’s earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default.
Minn. Stat. § 181.13. Section 181.933 provides:
An employee who has been involuntarily terminated may, within 15 working days following such termination, request in writing that the employer inform the employee of the reason for the termination.