MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Based on that writ, revenue agents entered the Bevans home and seized numerous pieces of property. -2- The application for the writ of entry, the writ, and the revenue officer’s report of property that was seized were filed in the district court as a “miscellaneous case.” Shortly after the seizure of the property, Bevans filed a motion in that same miscellaneous case, seeking copies of the relevant tax assessments and requesting an opportunity to pay the amount due in order to gain release of the seized property. See 26 U.S.C. § 6337 (“Any person whose property has been levied upon shall have the right to pay the amount due . . . at any time prior to the sale thereof, and upon such payment the Secretary shall restore such property to him . . . .”).