MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] (Pls.’ Mem. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. at 26.) As to Defendant’s first argument, the CFA states in relevant part, as follows: The act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided in section 325F.70. Minn. Stat. § 325F.69, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Section 325F.70 provides: The attorney general or any county attorney may institute a civil action in the name of the state in the district court for an injunction prohibiting any 11 violation of sections 325F.68 to 325F.70. The court, upon proper proof that defendant has engaged in a practice made enjoinable by section 325F.69, may enjoin the future commission of such practice. . . . Minn. Stat. § 325F.70, subd. 1 (emphasis added).