MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute this conclusion. Instead, as discussed above, Plaintiffs assert that they have sought injunctive relief in the form of rescission of their Purchase Agreements. Consistent with the Court’s analysis above, the Court denies Defendants’ motion for summary judgment in this regard. The Court also declines to accept Defendants’ argument that because the DTPA is not among the statutes listed in the Private AG Statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1, Plaintiffs claim for private remedies fails as a matter of law. The Private AG Statute provides the following, in relevant part: The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections 317A.001 to 317A.909), the Act Against Unfair 16 Discrimination and Competition (sections 325D.01 to 325D.07), the Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections 325D.09 to 325D.16), the Antitrust Act (sections 325D.49 to 325D.66), section 325F.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the antidiscrimination acts contained in section 325D.67, the act against monopolization of food products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising services (section 325E.39), the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating currency exchanges and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this section provided. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The Court finds that the plain language of the statute does not exclusively exclude the DTPA from its provisions.