MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The Court finds that the plain language of the statute does not exclusively exclude the DTPA from its provisions. However, the Court agrees with Defendants in that Plaintiffs’ claim for monetary relief under the DTPA in conjunction with the Private AG Statute fails as a matter of law. Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 1, states that “[a] person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it[.]” This statute allows redress for anticipated damages that are likely to occur in the future. Here, Plaintiffs seek damages for alleged misrepresentations made prior to the sale of the RVs. Therefore, the damages on which Plaintiffs base their claim are damages that have already occurred.