MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] and (4) the distress must be severe.” Langeslag v. KYMN Inc., 664 N.W.2d 860, 864 (Minn.
2003). Regarding the first element, the conduct must be “so atrocious that it passes the
boundaries of decency and is utterly intolerable to the civilized community.” Hubbard v. United
Press Int’l, Inc., 330 N.W.2d 428, 439 (Minn. 1983) (quotation omitted).
Both federal and Minnesota law prohibit transportation providers such as air carriers
from discriminating on the basis of race and national origin. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a)
(“An air carrier . . . may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis
of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, subd. 1
28
(prohibiting discrimination in places of public accommodation). U.S. Airways contends that
Count Eleven fails to allege extreme and outrageous conduct. U.S. Airways relies heavily on the
unpublished decision in Alasady v. Northwest Airlines Corp., Civ.