MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] defendant may be liable for instigating an arrest by police officers. See Ward v. Nat’l Car Rental
Sys., 290 N.W.2d 441, 442-43 (Minn. 1980) (false arrest claim adequately supported by
evidence that “plaintiff had been imprisoned [by police], that the imprisonment was instigated by
defendant, [and] that defendant did not have reasonable cause to believe that a theft of its
automobile had occurred”). Therefore, Plaintiffs may state a false arrest claim against U.S.
Airways even though MAC actually performed the arrest.
U.S. Airways also argues it is entitled to immunity under 49 U.S.C. § 44941. That statute
provides that:
Any air carrier . . . who makes a voluntary disclosure of any suspicious transaction
relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to
aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism . . . to . . . any Federal, State, or local law
enforcement officer, or any airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly liable to
any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or
regulation of any State . . . for such disclosure.
49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). The text of the statute protects U.S. Airways’s disclosure of information
24
to MAC. Here, Plaintiffs allege that in addition to disclosing information to MAC, U.S. Airways
acted in concert with MAC to arrest Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs specifically allege that immediately