MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] However,
Judge Magnuson persuasively demonstrated in Meyer v. Tenvoorde Motor Co., 714 F. Supp.
991, 995-96 (D. Minn. 1989), that the reasoning in Bohdan is unsound and contradicts wellsettled
Minnesota Supreme Court precedent. Count Twelve of the Amended Complaint is
dismissed.
31
C. U.S. Airways’s Motion for Summary Judgment
1. U.S. Airways’s Arguments Under 49 U.S.C. § 44902; Plaintiffs’ Rule 56(f)
Motion
U.S. Airways argues it is entitled to summary judgment because it acted within the
discretion provided by the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44902, to airlines regarding
security-related boarding decisions. The statute provides that “an air carrier . . . may refuse to
transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” 49
U.S.C. § 44902(b). Courts interpreting this provision have followed the Second Circuit’s 1975
decision in Williams v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 509 F.2d 942, 948 (2d Cir. 1975), which held
that under the predecessor to 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), an airline may be civilly liable for refusing