MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Mem. Opp. Def. Mot. S.J. (“Pl. SJ Opp.”) at 23- 25 [Docket No. 43]. The Court addresses each argument in turn. i. Waiver The FMLA and its implementing regulations establish procedures for employers to follow in challenging employees’ requests for FMLA leave. If an employer finds that an employee’s FMLA certification form is “incomplete,” the employer must so notify the employee, and must give the employee a chance to correct any deficiency. 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d).9 And if 10Section 2613(c) provides: (1) In general. In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) of this section for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of [29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)], the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) of this section for such leave. (2) Limitation. A health care provider designated or approved under paragraph (1) shall not be employed on a regular basis by the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c). - 15 - an employer doubts the accuracy of the medical information contained in an employee’s FMLA certification form, the employer may seek an independent second medical opinion. 29 U.S.C. §