MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] In this interpleader action, Defendant Robert Ericson and his daughters, Defendants Aimee L. O’Connor, Kathleen L. Ericson, and Susan E. Mutschler (the “Daughters”), have asserted competing claims to the proceeds of a life-insurance policy issued by Plaintiff MONY Life Insurance Company (“MONY”) to Patricia Copeland, Ericson’s ex-wife and the Daughters’ mother. Currently pending before the Court are 1 Section 524.2-804, which was signed into law by then-Governor Jesse Ventura on April 19, 2002 (22 years after Copeland designated Ericson as the beneficiary), provides in pertinent part that “the dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable . . . beneficiary designation . . . made by an individual to the individual’s former spouse in a governing instrument.” Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd. 1(1). 2 Ericson’s and the Daughters’ cross-motions for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant Ericson’s Motion and deny the Daughters’ Motion. BACKGROUND The following facts are not in dispute.