MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] same nucleus of operative facts and present nearly identical claims, this Court addresses the
claims raised in both Petitions in this Order.
B. 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)
42 U.S.C. § 652(k) establishes a mechanism for the denial of a passport application and
the revocation of an existing passport of an individual who owes more than ,500 in past due
child support. Under § 652(k), a state agency certifies to the Department of Health and Human
Services (“DHHS”) that an individual owes more than ,500 in past due child support. 42
U.S.C. § 652(k)(1). The secretary of DHHS then transmits the certification to the secretary of
state. Id. Upon receiving the certification, “[t]he Secretary of State shall . . . refuse to issue a
4
passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to
such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(2). In 2005, the statutory amount that triggered
certification was ,000. 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(1) (2005).
C. Factual Background
On March 20, 1995, an Oklahoma state court entered a decree of divorce dissolving the