MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The existence of an express warranty does not end the inquiry, however – the Court must also consider whether Broken Arrow has breached that express warranty. US Salt accepted the November 2004 shipment of salt, but asserts that it was nonconforming because it was unwashed, gray in color, and unsuitable for water conditioners. Although US Salt accepted the nonconforming salt (and later resold it), this does not prevent it from asserting other remedies it may have for the nonconformity. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-714 (“Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification . . . 11 the buyer may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.”). The buyer must notify the seller within a reasonable time after it discovered or should have discovered a breach, or it is barred from any remedy. See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(3)(a).