MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] ‘scheduled’ and the phrase ‘in each of the 60 months following the date of the
petition’ will miss the actual meaning and the intent of § 707(b)(2). A primary
intent of Congress in the passage of BAPCPA was to ensure that those debtors who
can pay their debts do so.”).
The Trustee also argues that Congress uses the phrase “scheduled as”
several times in the Bankruptcy Code to refer not to the common dictionary
meaning of the word “schedule,” to plan for a certain date, but rather to signify
whether a debt is identified on a debtor’s bankruptcy schedules. See, e.g., 11
U.S.C. § 1111(a) (“A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501
of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under
section 521(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is
scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.”).
The Trustee also argues that “scheduled as contractually due” does not
18
mean those debts scheduled as contractually due as of the petition date based on
the debtor’s historical expenses. He claims that expenses should be forwardlooking.
See In re Love, 350 B.R. 611, 614 (Bankr.