MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Instead, they argue that the district court can be affirmed on any ground supported by the record. They proffer on appeal the very same ground that they asserted in their motion for summary judgment which was rejected by the district court; namely, that they were entitled to emergency response immunity pursuant to Iowa Code § 670.4(11). After reviewing the parties’ arguments, the district court’s memorandum of law, and the Iowa Code, we conclude that the defendants were entitled to emergency response immunity under Iowa Code § 670.12 (which covers municipal employees) and § 670.4(11) (which encompasses municipality liability). Under Iowa law, municipalities will be exempt from liability on claims “based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response.” Iowa Code § 670.4(11). Municipal employees are likewise exempt from liability, “unless actual malice or willful, wanton and reckless misconduct is proven.” § 670.12. Iowa courts have interpreted broadly the -17- circumstances to which these immunities apply. Cubit v.