MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). If the moving party satisfies its burden, Rule 56(e) requires the nonmoving party to respond by submitting evidentiary materials that designate “specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate, a court must look at the record and any inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). A. Defendants’ motion 1. Minn. Stat. § 336.9-608 Border State Bank alleges that Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 336.9-608 by failing to pay Border State Bank a portion of the proceeds from Dutch Friendship Farms’ sale. Where “a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation,” section 336.9-608 sets forth the order in which a secured party shall apply cash proceeds of collection or enforcement under Minn.