MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See Audette v. Ne. State Bank, 436 N.W.2d 125, 126 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989) (“Whether a handbook can become part of the employment contract raises such issues of contract formation as offer and acceptance and consideration.” (citation and quotation omitted)). 18 C. Payment of Earned Wages Arends argues that Extendicare was in default under Minnesota Statutes § 181.13(a) by not paying her wages after her termination and within twenty-four hours of her demand for payment. Section 181.13 provides that an employer is in default if a terminated employee’s earned wages are not paid within twenty-four hours of demand for payment. The statute further permits recovery by the employee of “average daily earnings at the rate agreed upon in the contract of employment,” for each day, up to fifteen, in which the employer is in default. Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 181.171 (providing individual cause of action and damages for violation of § 181.13).