MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Id. In this context, the term prima facie “does not refer to a quantum of evidence, but to a 20 procedure for screening out unmeritorious claims for punitive damages.” Thompson v. Hughart, 664 N.W.2d 372, 377 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003) (citation and quotation omitted). In reviewing the evidence, a court “makes no credibility rulings, and does not consider any challenge, by cross-examination or otherwise, to the plaintiff’s proof.” Berczyk v. Emerson Tool Co., 291 F. Supp. 2d 1004, 1008 n.3 (D. Minn. 2003) (citation omitted). Minnesota Statutes § 549.20 provides the applicable standard for entitlement to punitive damages: (a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. (b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: (1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or (2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others. Because Arends asserts punitive damages based upon Roberts’s alleged actions, the magistrate judge focused on Roberts’s state of mind to determine whether Roberts acted with deliberate disregard 21 for the rights of Arends or others. (Mag. Order at 5.) Due to the confusion over the scope of duties of LPNs and RNs and the breadth of Roberts’s order, the magistrate judge concluded that “Arends’ superiors might have suffered from ignorance or confusion, but they did not ‘deliberately disregard’ the rights or safety of others so as to warrant a claim for punitive damages.” (Mag. Order at 11.) Arends argues that the magistrate judge’s order is clearly erroneous or contrary to law because it confuses Roberts’s state of mind in issuing the order with her state of mind in terminating Arends. (Pl.