MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The examination shall be uniform throughout the United States and shall encompass all factors relating to the applicant’s eligibility for naturalization. The applicant may request the presence of an attorney or representative . . . . 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). Accordingly, CIS’s own regulations contemplate an investigation, encompassing a variety of background checks (including the FBI name check), separate and apart from an examination, which consists of an in-person interview of the applicant. Moreover, Section 335.2(b) – entitled “Completion of criminal background checks before examination” (emphasis added) – mandates that CIS “notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a [CIS] officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after [CIS] has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.” In 6 CIS currently lacks jurisdiction over Repeshchuk’s Application, due to the pendency of this action. United States v. Hovsepian, 359 F.3d 1144, 1162 (9th Cir. 2004); Castracani v.