MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Diana Corp., 825 F. Supp. 870, 879-80 (D.
Minn. 1993). Any ambiguities concerning the sufficiency of the claims must be resolved in
favor of the nonmoving party. Ossman, 825 F. Supp. at 880. “A motion to dismiss should be
granted as a practical matter . . . only in the unusual case in which the plaintiff includes
allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief.”
Frey v. City of Herculaneum, 44 F.3d 667, 671 (8th Cir. 1995).
B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Northwest argues that the Railway Labor Act (“RLA”), 45 U.S.C. § 184, divests this
Court of subject matter jurisdiction. “The RLA requires air carriers and unions to establish a
system board of adjustment . . . to resolve all ‘disputes . . . growing out of . . . the interpretation
or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.’” Jenisio v.
4
Ozark Airlines, Inc., 187 F.3d 970, 972-73 (8th Cir. 1999) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 184). These
disputes, known as “minor disputes,” “must be resolved only through the RLA mechanisms,
including the carrier’s internal dispute-resolution processes and an adjustment board established