MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Absent any guidance from any court within Minnesota, the best course of action is to
certify this question to the Minnesota Supreme Court. See Kaiser v. Mem’l Blood Ctr. of
Minneapolis, Inc., 938 F.2d 90, 93-94 (8th Cir. 1991) (“In the absence of controlling precedent
in the decisions of the Minnesota Supreme Court which would enable this court to reach a sound
decision without indulging in speculation or conjecture, we believe the better practice is to seek
a definitive resolution of th[is] state law question[] by the Minnesota Supreme Court.”); Minn.
Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3 (providing that a question may be certified to the Minnesota Supreme
Court “if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court
and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state”).
Plaintiffs assert an argument in support of the proposition that the common law rules
regarding conspiracy and aider and abettor liability applies to fraudulent transfers that they did
not assert in support of the argument that the common law rule regarding officer liability applies