MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The Court therefore grants Plaintiff’s motion for a certificate of reasonable cause. Attorney fees and litigation costs Where a certificate of reasonable cause issues, the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (CAFRA) provides that “neither the person who made the seizure . . . nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection (b).” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a)(2). With exceptions not at issue here, section 2465(b) provides that the United States shall be liable for “reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant” in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails. Id. § 2465(b)(1)(A). In this case, it is undisputed that the MCA prevailed.