MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Crumley seeks, among other things, restitution, money damages, and a declaration that TWC unlawfully filed a Form 1235 when in fact there were no eligible upgrade costs to be recovered. The magistrate judge recommended that TWC’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss be granted on the ground that Crumley’s claims are barred by the file[d] rate doctrine. Crumley objected, TWC responded, and the Court heard the parties’ arguments on April 25, 2008. II. DISCUSSION As explained in the Report and Recommendation, the cable rates at issue in this action are subject to federal regulation, see 47 U.S.C. § 543; 47 C.F.R. § 76.922, and therefore lawsuits related to those rates may implicate the filed rate doctrine, cf. 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(1) (“No Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided under this section and section 532 of this title.”). Under the filed rate doctrine, once a rate subject to regulation has been set or approved by the appropriate agency, a court may not review, alter, or invalidate it. See Wegoland Ltd. v.