MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] For these reasons, the filed rate doctrine applies to bar Crumley’s claims. The Court notes that the regulatory scheme at issue in this case provides for rate refunds in certain instances, but the scheme also limits when and for what periods such refunds may be ordered. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.933(g)(2) (2007) (“In the event that the franchising authority does not act within this 12-month period, it may not at a later date order a refund or a prospective rate reduction with respect to the rate filing.”); id. § 76.942(b) (2007) (“An operator’s liability for refunds [is] limited to a one-year period [with one exception].”).