MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subdiv. 6(a)(3). 1 The State also filed a letter with the court asking it to consider additional facts not stipulated to by the Bankruptcy Trustee Patti J. Sullivan (“Trustee”). These facts describe the calculation of benefits under debtor Mary Reiland’s (“Debtor”) insurance policy as well as the insurer’s general method for calculating benefits. The Trustee responded in opposition by letter on May 9, 2008. The State sought to include the unstipulated facts to enable an “as applied” challenge to the constitutionality of § 550.39. The additional facts, however, are unnecessary for resolution of the certified question and are not included herein. See Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subdiv. 6(b) (“If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts.”) If appropriate, the court will consider an “as applied” argument after the Minnesota Supreme Court decides the certified question. 2 The Policy was assigned to Debtor individually in April 2003. 3 This income included a ,500 monthly salary and her proportionate share of profit from a company in