MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Under § 13-29-1, school districts may bus students “to and from its schools” or for “athletic, musical, speech, and other interscholastic contests.” (Emphasis added). Bethesda is not one of the School District’s schools, and Bethesda students are not being bused to athletic, musical, speech or other interscholastic contests. Thus, we conclude that the plain language of § 13-29-1 does not authorize the School District to bus Bethesda students. The Puckets also argue that the district court erred in its interpretation of §§ 13- 24-20 and 13-29-1.1. Section 13-24-20 states, in relevant part, that “[t]he school board may grant the use of school facilities, computers, motor vehicles, or land belonging to the school district for any purposes which it considers advisable as a community service for such compensation as it determines. . . . The use may not interfere with school activities.” Section 13-29-1.1 provides that “[a] school board may allow nonprofit civic organizations or other government entities to use vehicles owned by the school district to transport persons to various activities deemed by the school board to be in the public interest.”