MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R., 270 F.3d 637, 638 (8th Cir. 2001). A motion
to dismiss should not be granted unless it appears beyond a doubt that a plaintiff can
prove no set of facts that would entitle plaintiff to relief. Coleman v. Watt, 40 F.3d 255,
258 (8th Cir. 1994). However, a plaintiff must provide “more than labels and
conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.”
Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1965 (2007). A plaintiff must state “a
claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 1974.
2 Minnesota statute § 80A.01 was amended and renumbered as § 80A.68, effective
August 1, 2007.
- 8 -
II. MINNESOTA SECURITIES ACT CLAIM (COUNT 1)
The Minnesota Securities Act makes it unlawful for a person, in connection with
the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, “to make an untrue statement of a material fact
or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make a statement made . . . not
misleading.” Minn. Stat. § 80A.68(2). The elements of a securities fraud claim under
§ 80A.68 are “essentially the same” as a federal securities fraud claim under Rule 10b-5.
Erickson v. Horing, 2001 WL 1640142, at *7 (D. Minn. 2001). “Both statutes require a