MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] (See Third-Party Complaint ¶¶ 6- 7.) Thompson has now moved for summary judgment. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant her Motion. STANDARD OF DECISION Summary judgment is proper if, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 2 The Baillys also alleged in their Complaint that Thompson violated Minnesota’s running-atlarge statute. See Minn. Stat. § 346.16. (providing that “it shall be unlawful for any owner or any person having the control of [a horse] to permit the same to run at large in the state”). The Baillys, however, have abandoned this claim. (See Pl.’s Opp’n Mem. at 10.) 4 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). The moving party bears the burden of showing that the material facts in the case are undisputed. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322; Mems v. City of St.