MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Like the campaign issue, the 20 financial issue was an ongoing power struggle between the parties. As noted, Behr claims that Truchinski told Behr to attend the June 2 meeting by promising that the leased vehicles issue would be addressed. Truchinski testified that, even at the June 2 meeting, the parties argued about the credit card charges. 5. Conclusion Based on the existence of genuine issues of material fact, the Court concludes that summary judgment on Count One is inappropriate. C. Count Two, Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 431(c) 1. Introduction In Count Two, Behr alleges that Defendants have intentionally withheld union financial information from him, despite his repeated requests. Under 29 U.S.C. § 431(b), “[e]very labor organization shall file annually with the Secretary a financial report” containing specified information, commonly known as an LM‐ 2. Additionally, the statute provides: Every labor organization required to submit a report under this subchapter shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor