MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322‐23 (1986). The party seeking summary judgment bears the burden of showing that there is no disputed issue of material fact. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. Summary judgment is only appropriate when “there is no dispute of fact and where there exists only one conclusion.” Crawford v. Runyon, 37 F.3d 1338, 1341 (8th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted). B. Count One, Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5) 1. Standard The statute provides: No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Behr asserts that his refusal to support the Hoffa‐Keegel campaign and his questioning regarding Local 970 finances were protected free speech under 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). Behr claims that Defendants took improper 15 disciplinary action against him in retaliation for that protected speech. The statute provides: Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings . . . 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2).