MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] 11
charge of discrimination on March 7, 2007, he may only pursue
claims for discriminatory conduct under the MHRA and Title VII that
occurred one year or 300 days before that date. Therefore, the
court grants UPS’s motion for dismissal of Wesman’s MHRA and Title
VII claims to the extent they are based on conduct that occurred
outside of the limitations periods.8
IV. Minnesota Whistleblower Act
Wesman amended his complaint on February 26, 2008, to add a
claim under the Minnesota Whistleblower Act. UPS argues that the
MHRA’s exclusionary provision precludes such a claim.
Minnesota Statutes § 363A.04 provides that “as to acts
declared unfair by sections 363A.08 to 363A.19, and 363A.28,
subdivision 10, the procedure herein provided shall, while pending,
be exclusive.” Thus, “an employee may not seek redress for the
same allegedly discriminatory practices on the same facts under
both the MHRA and the Whistleblower Act.” Abraham v. County of
Hennepin, 639 N.W.2d 342, 347 (Minn. 2002) (citing Williams v. St.
Paul Ramsey Med.