MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Yet, the Supreme Court requires more – namely, that there are factual allegations that “raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1965. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for a violation of the overtime provisions of the Minnesota FLSA. III. The Minnesota FLSA record-keeping claim will be dismissed (Count 3) Plaintiffs allege that Blue Cross violated the record-keeping requirements of the Minnesota FLSA, which requires employers to maintain wage and hour records concerning their employees. See Minn. Stat. § 177.30. In particular, an employer must keep a record of “(1) the name, address, and occupation of each employee; (2) the rate of pay, and the amount paid each pay period to each employee; [and] (3) the hours worked each day and each workweek by the employee . . . .” Id. Employers are required to retain these records for three years. Id.