MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] A taxpayer can, however, waive the notice requirements associated with deficiencies.
26 U.S.C.§ 6213(d). Those requirements can be waived only by “a signed notice in writing filed
with the Secretary . . . .” Id. One event that can lead to a taxpayer’s waiver of notice
requirements, and thus to the immediate assessment of a deficiency, is a “field examination” by
the IRS (i.e., an audit). If the government conducts an in-person audit of a taxpayer’s records
and determines that taxes are owing, the government will ask the taxpayer to agree to the
-6-
determination. 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(b)(4). If the taxpayer does agree, “the agreement is
evidenced by a waiver by the taxpayer of restrictions on assessment and collection of the
deficiency, or an acceptance of a proposed overassessment.” Id.
Basically, then, there are three times that an assessment arises: (1) when a taxpayer files a
return showing taxes owing (the self-assessment); (2) after the government first determines that a
deficiency exists, then sends a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer, and the taxpayer then either