MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] case turns is the “assessment” by the IRS of taxes against the Hoklins. Such an “assessment” is
a precondition for a valid tax lien.
Sections 6321 and 6322 of Title 26 of the United States Code work together in
addressing the subject of tax liens. Under § 6321, a tax lien arises by operation of law if “any
person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand,” and the lien
amount equals the amount of unpaid taxes plus “any interest, additional amount, addition to tax,
or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto . . . .” 26
U.S.C. § 6321. The lien encumbers “all property and rights to property, whether real or
personal, belonging to” the taxpayer. Id. Under § 6322, a tax lien “shall arise at the time the
assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a
3All statutory sections referred to in the text are found in Title 26 of the United States
Code.
-3-
judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable
by reason of lapse of time.”3 26 U.S.C. § 6322.
Under §§ 6321 and 6322, then, if the government has demanded and assessed taxes, the
tax lien arises automatically upon assessment. Significantly, the government need not record the
lien to enforce it against the taxpayer. See Internal Revenue Manual (“IRM”) § 5.17.2.2.1