MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] The Court has reviewed de novo those portions of the R&R to which the government has
objected, as required by 28 U.S.C. § 636(b) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b). The Court sustains in part
the government’s objection and grants partial summary judgment.
I. TAX LAWS AND REGULATIONS
Before turning to the facts of this case, the Court first sets out the relevant laws and
regulations.2 In this action to foreclose on tax liens, the key event on which the government’s
case turns is the “assessment” by the IRS of taxes against the Hoklins. Such an “assessment” is
a precondition for a valid tax lien.
Sections 6321 and 6322 of Title 26 of the United States Code work together in
addressing the subject of tax liens. Under § 6321, a tax lien arises by operation of law if “any
person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand,” and the lien
amount equals the amount of unpaid taxes plus “any interest, additional amount, addition to tax,
or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto . . . .” 26
U.S.C. § 6321. The lien encumbers “all property and rights to property, whether real or
personal, belonging to” the taxpayer. Id. Under § 6322, a tax lien “shall arise at the time the
assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a