MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Although
IHS extensions and litigation have delayed the closure, the original closure decision
was never withdrawn. Because the order dissolving the permanent injunction in
Yankton I concluded that all § 1631(b)(1) requirements for closing an Indian health
care facility had been satisfied, we find this claim barred by res judicata.
Appellants also argue that§ 1631(b)(1) requires the submission of an impact
report in each two year budgetary cycle until the facility in question is closed and that
the government's failure to make those submissions was a new violation of that
provision. Section 1631(b)(1) states that the Secretary of Health and Human Services
shall submit to Congress "at least 1 year prior to the date such hospital or facility . .
. is proposed to be closed an evaluation of the impact of such proposed closure." The
5The district court found in the alternative that this allegation failed to state a
claim. We agree with the district court's analysis on that point. See Yankton II, 496
F. Supp. 2d at 1057.
-11-
government submitted an impact report to Congress in accordance with this provision