MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Plaintiffs make no argument that they were unaware of the provision, or that Defendant engaged in bad faith so as to
6
render the application of the provision in their particular case unconscionable. Therefore, this Court grants Defendant’s motion to dismiss the unconscionability count of the Plaintiffs’ complaint.
III. Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs’ Complaint includes a request that they “be allowed to request punitive damages as allowed by Minnesota law.” (Compl. at 3.) Defendant seeks dismissal of this request.
Under Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subdivision 1(a), “[p]unitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” The statute further provides that a trier of fact must determine whether compensatory damages are warranted, and then consider whether punitive damages should be awarded in a separate proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 4.