MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] without the FDC defect. St. Paul argues that this is nothing more than a request for
a partial refund, but the complaint is not so limited. Value is not necessarily tied to
6Black's defines compensatory damages as "[d]amages sufficient in amount to
indemnify the injured person for the loss suffered." Black's Law Dictionary 416 (8th
ed. 2004).
-13-
the contract price. Texas courts have recognized that breach of warranty damages are
measured by the difference in value of the warranted good or services with and
without the defect, not the difference in price. See Tex. Bus. & Commerce Code §
2.714(b) ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time
and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they
would have had if they had been as warranted."); Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Morrison,
502 S.W.2d 196, 202–03 (Tex. Civ. App. 1973). While the contract price is evidence
of the value of an item, it is not conclusive. JHC Ventures, L.P. v. Fast Trucking, Inc.,
94 S.W.3d 762, 767 (Tex. App. 2002), abrogated on other grounds by Medical City