MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Id.; see also Amrine, 522 F.3d at 832. Roxanne argues that the detectives are not entitled to qualified immunity because she was arrested without arguable probable cause to support a conspiracy to murder L.L. or otherwise prevent L.L. from appearing in court.15 In Minnesota, the “crime of 15(...continued) indicated Roxanne had committed first degree conspiracy to commit murder. The complaint prepared by the state prosecutor cited § 609.175 in addition to § 609.498, subdiv. 1b(a)(1), which provides: A person is guilty of aggravated first-degree witness tampering if the person causes or, by means of an implicit or explicit credible threat, threatens to cause great bodily harm or death to another in the course of ... preventing or dissuading or attempting to prevent or dissuade a person who is or may become a witness from attending or testifying at any criminal trial or proceeding. 33 conspiracy requires (1) an agreement between two or more people to commit a crime and (2) an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Ramsey County v. Stewart, 643 N.W.2d 281, 297 (Minn. 2002) (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.175, subdiv. 2).