MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] “[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself. Absent a clearly express legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.” See Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). While the Court acknowledges that there is authority to support both sides of this argument, it concludes that Congress dubbed 3 Chomilo also argues that section 1692i(a)(1) of the FDCPA deals with the enforcement of security interests, which suggests that 1692f(6) is not the only applicable section. Section 1692i(a)(1) is a venue provision that provides: Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located[.] 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, SNZ has not brought a legal action against Chomilo, as it was conducting a nonjudicial foreclosure; therefore, section 1692i(a)(1) is not applicable to this case. 4 See also Wilson v.