MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] favor, but there are disputes over the elements of probable cause and malice.
Judge Graham concluded that probable cause supported Neudecker’s prosecution for
disorderly conduct and thus that his malicious-prosecution claim must fail. R&R Mar. 25, 2008
at 6-7. The Court agrees with Neudecker that Judge Graham’s conclusion with respect to
probable cause was mistaken. There was, in fact, no chance that Neudecker could have been
convicted of disorderly conduct.
As relevant to this case, Minnesota’s disorderly-conduct statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.72
subd. 1, provides:
Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place . . .
knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will
tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or
breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a
misdemeanor: . . .
(3) Engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy
conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending
reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.
Minn. Stat. § 609.72 subd. 1.
-15-
Section 609.72 is broadly written to cover both conduct and language. Indeed, the statute
purports to criminalize some uses of language that are constitutionally protected under the First