MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] supported by probable cause, he must do more than that to recover on his malicious-prosecution
claim. He must also establish that the Shakopee Police Department acted with malice in
charging him with disorderly conduct. But a reasonable jury could not find that the Department
acted with malice, for the simple reason that the Department had probable cause to charge
Neudecker with a more-serious crime.
Neudecker was wrongly charged with the misdemeanor of disorderly conduct. But he
could have been charged with the gross misdemeanor of harassment. Specifically, Minn. Stat.
§ 609.749, subd. 2(a)(1) provides that “[a] person who harasses another by . . . directly or
indirectly manifest[ing] a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by
the commission of an unlawful act” is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 609.749,
-17-
subd. 2(a)(1). Neudecker threatened in his letter that, if his elderly father did not send him
money, he would “sledg[e]hammer, hacksaw and sunder” his father’s “medical bed.” Hafner
Aff.