MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] management allegedly viewed raw trial data before the formal data analysis was complete.
Further, Little Gem’s assertion that “professionals could reasonably be expected to determine
who was taking Xyrem” would effectively amount to unblinding the study before it was
completed. Little Gem has provided no factual basis to support its conjecture that
“professionals” would disregard protocol by unblinding the study and prematurely disclosing the
unblinded information to Orphan Medical’s senior management. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.126(b)(5)
(“An adequate and well-controlled study has the following characteristics: . . . Adequate
measures are taken to minimize bias on the part of the subjects, observers, and analysts of the
10
data. The protocol and report of the study should describe the procedures used to accomplish
this, such as blinding.”).
Little Gem also suggests that because Bullion and McGrath “were required to provide
Jazz with a certificate of compliance at the closing of the merger . . . it was incumbent upon both
of them to keep apprised of the developments in the fibromyalgia trial.” Am. Compl. ¶ 30; see
Leventhal Decl.