MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] subject to the provisions of the Wilderness Act. The parties dispute the reach of § 4(b) of the
Wilderness Act, specifically, whether it regulates actions occurring in adjacent non-wilderness
areas. Section 4(b) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, each agency administering any area
designated as wilderness shall be responsible for preserving the wilderness
15
character of the area and shall so administer such area for such other purposes for
which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character.
16 U.S.C. § 1133(b).
The plain language of § 4(b) does not distinguish between impacts on the wilderness
arising from actions within the protected area or on land adjacent to it. However, § 4(a)(1)
states: “Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to be in interference with the purpose for which
national forests are established as set forth in the . . . Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act.” The
Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act requires that national forests “be administered for outdoor
recreation, range, timber, watershed, and wildlife and fish purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 528 (emphasis
added). Because there is a tension between the need to preserve the wilderness of the Boundary