MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] 8
retaliation claims is evident on the face of the statute.4 “[W]hen Congress has made its intent known through explicit statutory language, the courts’ task is an easy one.” English v. General Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78-79 (1990). Based on the language of the statute, this Court concludes that Minnesota’s whistleblower protection statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.932, was preempted by the FRSA at the time Bee was terminated.
III. Retroactive Application of Subsequent Amendment
Bee contends that his suit is exempt from preemption under a later amendment to the 49 U.S.C. § 20109. In 2007, Congress amended the statute to provide that an employee who alleges “discharge, discipline, or other discrimination in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, may seek relief in accordance with the provisions of this section, with any petition or other request for relief under this section to be initiated by filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c)(1). Congress also added a new subsection to the statute, titled “No preemption,” which states that “[n]othing in this section preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against discrimination, demotion, discharge, suspension, threats, harassment, reprimand, retaliation, or any other manner of discrimination provided by Federal or State law.” 49
4 The legislative history also indicates that Congress intended that the law have preemptive effect.