MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 246B.02; Minn. Stat. ch. 253B. “Sexual psychopathic personalities” are persons whose conduct evidences an utter lack of power to control their sexual impulses. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 18b. “Sexually dangerous persons” are persons who, because of their history and condition, are likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 18c. In 2004, the Minnesota Legislature enacted Minnesota Statute section 246B.04, subdivision 2, entitled “Ban on Obscene Material or Pornographic Work.” Section 246B.04, subdivision 2 provides: Ban on obscene material or pornographic work. The Commissioner shall prohibit persons civilly committed as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons . . . from having or receiving material that is obscene as defined under section 617.241, subdivision 1,1 1 Minnesota Statute section 617.241, subdivision 1(a) provides: “Obscene” means that the work, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex and depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner sexual conduct and which, taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic,