MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Admin. R. (“A.R.”)
[Docket No. 18] at 2, 673. It is a nonprofit corporation solely owned by Benedictine Health
Systems (“Benedictine”). Id. at 403, 412-14. Construction on St. Gertrude was completed in
1996, the facility opened on November 4, 1996, and it became Medicare certified on November
8, 1996. Id. at 2. In 1996 and continuing to date, Minnesota applies a moratorium, which began
in 1983, on the “licensure and medical assistance certification of new nursing home beds and
construction projects that exceed ,000,000.” Minn. Stat. § 144A.071 (1996). The stated
purpose of the moratorium is “to control nursing home expenditure growth and enable the state
to meet the needs of its elderly by providing high quality services in the most appropriate manner
along a continuum of care.” Id., subd. 1. Pursuant to the moratorium, the Minnesota
Department of Health (“MDH”) is required to deny all requests for new licensed or certified
nursing-home beds, subject to certain exceptions, including an exception for the replacement or
relocation of beds to a new facility.