MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] A. Regulatory Framework
Before addressing the facts involved in this litigation, an overview of certain Medicare
regulations is warranted.
Under the Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395–1395iii, a skilled nursing facility (“SNF”)2
is entitled to reimbursement for the reasonable costs of care for particular services provided to
Medicare patients. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 413.1(a)(2)(ii), (b), (g).
“Reasonable costs” are defined as “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of
incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). The Secretary, who acts through the Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services (“CMS”), is vested with the discretion to elaborate on this definition through
regulations and to establish “limits on the . . . costs . . . to be recognized as reasonable based on
estimates of the costs necessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services.” Id.; see also
Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 405 (1993) (“Rather than attempt to define
‘reasonable cost’ with precision, Congress empowered the Secretary to issue appropriate
regulations setting forth the methods to be used in computing such costs.”).