MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] As an initial matter, the Court notes that when Minnesota’s courts have articulated the test for medical battery, they have not restricted the possible methods of consent to the signing of an informed consent form. See, e.g., Kohoutek, 383 N.W.2d at 298. This is consistent with the approach of a number of other states who have indicated that consent to a medical procedure may be either express or implied. See, e.g., Godwin v. Danbury Eye Physicians and Surgeons, P.C., 757 A.2d 516, 520 (Conn. 2000) (finding oral consent to 1 Specifically, Studnicka relies on Minn. Stat. § 144.55, subd. 3(a), which states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 144.56, for the purpose of hospital licensure, the commissioner of health shall use as minimum standards the hospital certification regulations promulgated pursuant to Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, United States Code, title 42, section 1395, et seq.” Studnicka argues that this reference to the Social Security Act incorporates into Minnesota law 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(e)(9), which defines “hospital,” in part, as “an institution which meets such other requirements as the Secretary that hospitals must meet to comply with the Social Security Act.”