MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Studnicka argues that this reference to the Social Security Act incorporates into Minnesota law 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(e)(9), which defines “hospital,” in part, as “an institution which meets such other requirements as the Secretary that hospitals must meet to comply with the Social Security Act.” Studnicka argues that this reference, in turn, incorporates into Minnesota law 42 C.F.R. § 482.51(b)(2), which states that “[a] properly executed informed consent form for the operation must be in the patient’s chart before surgery, except in emergencies.” The defendants argue that this regulation is not applicable here because it is a part of a chapter of the Code of Federal Regulations that applies only to Medicare and Medicaid patients and Studnicka was not a Medicare or Medicaid patient.