MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Defendants’ Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgment, p. 23. a. Foreclosure purchase contract requirements Minnesota law requires that every foreclosure purchaser “shall enter into every foreclosure reconveyance in the form of a written contract.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.11. In addition, “[e]very contract required by section 325N.11 must contain the entire agreement of the parties.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.12. Such contract must also include those terms set forth in Minn. Stat. § 325N.12 (1)-(8). For example, the contract must include the name, business address and telephone number of the foreclosure purchaser, and include “a complete description of the terms of payment or other consideration including, but not limited to, any services of any nature that 18 the foreclosure purchaser represents he or she will perform for the foreclosed homeowner before or after the sale.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.12(1) and (4).