MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 327. B. Federal Causes of Action The Joneses have asserted claims under HOEPA and TILA, alleging that Defendants violated the disclosure requirements of both statutes and the implementing regulations. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602, 1638, 1639 and 1641; 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.31 and .32. Because of these violations, the Joneses argue that they have a continuing right to rescind the transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1635; 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). 1. Equitable Mortgage Defendants argue that TILA only applies to a credit transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a); 12 C.F.R. §226.2(a)(14). Defendants further argue that in order for HOEPA to apply, there must be “a consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling…” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1).