MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 1(1). Under Appletree, Quasius did not bring this action against the Food Company until he served it on June 4, 2008. Alternatively, if the MDHR right-to-sue letter was ineffective as to the Food Company due to its removal from the charge, Quasius had one year from the date of his termination to bring a civil action against the Food Company. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3 (“A claim of 7 an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action . . . within one year after the occurrence of the practice.”). Quasius’s termination occurred on March 29, 2006, more than a year before he served the Food Company. Therefore, regardless of the effect of the amendment of Quasius’s MDHR charge, his MHRA claims against the Food Company are time-barred.