MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] reasonable accommodations. Pl. Mem. in Opp’n to Mot. for Summ. J., at 18. While Amir did
involve an accommodation claim, Amir also alleged disparate treatment, and the court analyzed
that claim under Title III of the ADA separately from the accommodation claim using this
framework. Additionally, Baird involved analysis under Title II of the ADA making its
application here inapposite.
7
manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution, or the services
rendered thereby, to any person because of . . . disability.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, subd. 1. It is
also discriminatory to “exclude, expel, or otherwise discriminate against a person seeking
admission as a student, or a person enrolled as a student because of . . . disability.” Id., subd. 2.
For purposes of analysis, courts treat MHRA claims coextensively with ADA claims. See
Kolton v. County of Anoka, 645 N.W.2d 403, 407 (Minn. 2002); Heaser v. Toro Co., 247 F.3d.
826, 830 n.2 (8th Cir. 2001); Wilking v.