MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] An employer violating this provision may be liable for unpaid overtime compensation and “an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Liquidated damages are not considered punitive, but are “intended in part to compensate employees for the delay in payment of wages owed under the FLSA.” Hultgren v. County of Lancaster, 913 F.2d 498, 509 (8th Cir. 1990), citing Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945). As originally enacted, section 216’s liquidated damages provision was mandatory. In 1947, Congress enacted 29 U.S.C. § 260. That section states that, if the employer shows that its actions were taken “in good faith” and with “reasonable grounds for believing” that they complied with the FLSA, “the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in § 216 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 260; see Braswell v.