MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Crane v. Cedar Rapids & Iowa City Ry. Co., 395 U.S. 164, 166 (1969). The FSAA provides different safety requirements for rail vehicles, locomotives, and trains. A railroad carrier is allowed to use a “vehicle” on its lines only if it is equipped with couplers, secure sill steps, efficient handbrakes, secure ladders, and secure running boards. 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(1- 3). A “locomotive” may only be used if it is equipped with a “powerdriving wheel brake and appliances for operating the train-brake system.” 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(4). A railroad carrier may use a “train” on its lines only if “enough of the vehicles in the train are equipped with power or train brakes so that the engineer on the locomotive hauling the train can control the train’s speed without the necessity of brake operators using the common hand brakes for that purpose.” 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(5). The FSAA creates an absolute duty on the railroad -- a railroad is liable for an injury resulting from a violation of the FSAA, even if it was not negligent. Brady v. Terminal R.R. Ass’n, 303 U.S. 10, 13 (1938).