MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. (1)(a). See also Cokley v. City of Otsego, 623 N.W.2d 625, 630 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001).7
These claims are analyzed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test. Cokley, 623 N.W.2d at 630. Under this test, the employee must first establish a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge by showing: (1) statutorily protected conduct; (2) adverse employment action; and (3) a causal nexus between the two. Cokley, 623 N.W.2d at 630. If the employee can establish a prima facie case, the burden of
7 Chinander also asserts a claim under Minnesota Statutes § 182.654, which provides in part:
No employee shall be discharged or in any way discriminated against because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding or inspection under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right afforded by this chapter. Discriminatory acts are subject to the sanctions contained in section 182.669.
(Minn. Stat. § 182.654.)
14
production shifts to the employer to articulate a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for its action. Id. If the employer meets its burden of production, the employee must demonstrate that the employer’s articulated justification is pretextual. Id.