MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] The relevant third parties, however, are those with whom Paulson allegedly agreed to assign the policies. No evidence supports such an agreement with Antonello and Petracek. Therefore, the court 4 The court notes that if Sun Life brings another motion to amend after further discovery it must show cause to modify the scheduling order. See Popoalii v. Corr. Med. Servs., 512 F.3d 488, 497 (8th Cir. 2008). 10 determines that the magistrate judge correctly denied without prejudice defendant’s motion to amend as frivolous.4 Accordingly, the magistrate judge’s order is affirmed. II. Motion to Certify Minnesota Statutes § 480.065 permits a federal court to certify a question of law to the Supreme Court of Minnesota if the answer to that question “may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling [Minnesota] appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute.” In assessing a certification motion, a court considers whether: (1) the legal question is an “extremely close one”; (2) Minnesota courts have provided guidance on the question; (3) the case is primarily a federal case; and (4) the question is likely to recur. Hatfield v. Bishop Clarkson Mem.