MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] (twice the amount of the finance charges) under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(2)(A)(i).
Wiley also asserts that she is entitled to damages under the MMVRISA, which
provides in part:
In case of a fraudulent violation of any provision of sections 53C.01 to
53C.14, the buyer shall have a right to recover from the person committing
such violation, to set off or counterclaim in any action by such person to
enforce such contract an amount as liquidated damages, the whole of the
contract due and payable, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees.
Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 2. In addition, the MMVRISA provides:
In case of a failure to comply with any provision of sections 53C.01 to
53C.14, other than a fraudulent violation, the buyer shall have a right to
recover from the person committing such violation, to set off or
counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such contract an
amount as liquidated damages equal to three times the amount of any time
price differential charged in excess of the amount authorized by sections
53C.01 to 53C.14 or , whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorneys’
fees.
Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 3. Wiley asserts that she is entitled to an award of ,988
under this statute, which she claims represents that amount of the “whole of the contract
due and payable” under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 2. Alternatively, Wiley
seeks 9.50 and 0.50 under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 3. The Court
concludes that Wiley has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to damages under this
statute. First, there has been no showing that there is a contract amount that is “due and
payable.” The record indicates that Scott Englund repossessed the Ford Escort and there
is no indication that Scott Englund is asserting that Wiley is still liable under the contract.
8
Moreover, Wiley has not demonstrated how, without such a contract due and payable, she
is entitled to damages under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 2. The Court also
finds that Wiley has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to damages under Minnesota
Statute section 53C.12, subd. 3. That section allows for an award of “liquidated damages
equal to three times the amount of any time price differential charged in excess of the
amount authorized by sections 53C.01 to 53C.14.” Wiley simply states in a conclusory
manner, and without affidavit support or any explanation, that the amount under this
provision would total ,330. The Court declines to award the requested damages under
this statute for lack of support.