MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] Wiley also asserts that she is entitled to damages under the MMVRISA, which provides in part: In case of a fraudulent violation of any provision of sections 53C.01 to 53C.14, the buyer shall have a right to recover from the person committing such violation, to set off or counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such contract an amount as liquidated damages, the whole of the contract due and payable, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees. Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 2. In addition, the MMVRISA provides: In case of a failure to comply with any provision of sections 53C.01 to 53C.14, other than a fraudulent violation, the buyer shall have a right to recover from the person committing such violation, to set off or counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such contract an amount as liquidated damages equal to three times the amount of any time price differential charged in excess of the amount authorized by sections 53C.01 to 53C.14 or , whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees. Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 3. Wiley asserts that she is entitled to an award of ,988 under this statute, which she claims represents that amount of the “whole of the contract due and payable” under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 2. Alternatively, Wiley seeks 9.50 and 0.50 under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 3. The Court concludes that Wiley has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to damages under this statute.