MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] First, there has been no showing that there is a contract amount that is “due and payable.” The record indicates that Scott Englund repossessed the Ford Escort and there is no indication that Scott Englund is asserting that Wiley is still liable under the contract. 8 Moreover, Wiley has not demonstrated how, without such a contract due and payable, she is entitled to damages under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 2. The Court also finds that Wiley has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to damages under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 3. That section allows for an award of “liquidated damages equal to three times the amount of any time price differential charged in excess of the amount authorized by sections 53C.01 to 53C.14.” Wiley simply states in a conclusory manner, and without affidavit support or any explanation, that the amount under this provision would total ,330. The Court declines to award the requested damages under this statute for lack of support.