MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 53C.02 & 53C.08. Further, the MMVRISA also provides for damages for fraudulent violations of the statute: In case of a fraudulent violation of any provision of sections 53C.01 to 53C.14, the buyer shall have a right to recover from the person committing such violation, to set off or counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such contract an amount as liquidated damages, the whole of the contract due and payable, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees. Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 2. In addition, the MMVRISA provides: In case of a failure to comply with any provision of sections 53C.01 to 53C.14, other than a fraudulent violation, the buyer shall have a right to recover from the person committing such violation, to set off or counterclaim in any action by such person to enforce such contract an amount as liquidated damages equal to three times the amount of any time price differential charged in excess of the amount authorized by sections 53C.01 to 53C.14 or , whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees. Minn. Stat. § 53C.12, subd. 3. Johnson asserts that she is entitled to an award of damages in the amount of ,742.17, which represents the “whole of the contract due and payable” under 8 Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 2. In the alternative, Johnson seeks damages under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 3. The Court concludes that Johnson has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to damages under this statute.