MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] First, there has been no showing that there is a contract amount that is “due and payable.” The record demonstrates that Scott Englund repossessed the vehicle and there is no indication that Scott Englund asserts that Johnson is still liable under the contract. Moreover, Johnson has not demonstrated how, without such a contract due and payable, she is entitled to damages under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 2. The Court also finds that Johnson has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to damages under Minnesota Statute section 53C.12, subd. 3. That section allows for an award of “liquidated damages equal to three times the amount of any time price differential charged in excess of the amount authorized by sections 53C.01 to 53C.14.” Johnson simply states that she is entitled to damages under this section, but provides no amount or any supporting calculation. The Court declines to award the requested damages under this statute for lack of factual and legal support.