MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] including any veteran’s points awarded in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 197.455 (2006).4 The
candidates are placed on an eligibility list in rank order based on their final score. The
Commission certifies the eligibility list, which stands for two years. All candidates on the
eligibility list are qualified for the position of firefighter.
According to the Regulations, when a vacancy is anticipated or occurs, the Fire Chief
shall make a written request to the Commission to certify to the City Council the names of the
persons eligible for appointment. Minnesota Statutes § 420.07(7) (2006) requires the
Commission to certify “the three names standing highest on the appropriate list to fill any
vacancy” (rule of three). Minnesota Statutes § 420.07 and the Regulations permit, but do not
require, the certification of up to two eligible candidates from each protected group for which a
disparity exists between the composition of the Fire Department and the City’s approved