MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY |
[…] (Id. at 14.) Following a hearing on that motion, the Magistrate Judge filed a Report and Recommendation recommending that this Court grant the relief requested by the United States. (Docket No. 22.) The Christensons now object to that recommendation. ANALYSIS Christenson’s sole objection is that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action. The Court disagrees. 28 U.S.C. § 1340 grants original jurisdiction to federal district courts over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” In addition, under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), federal district courts have jurisdiction “to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.”