MINNEAPOLIS PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
[…] drawing inferences from factual circumstances,” Kuehl v. Burtis,
173 F.3d 646, 650 (8th Cir. 1999) (citation and quotation omitted).
The officers contend there was arguable probable cause to arrest
Clark for obstructing legal process because she lied about the
presence of others in the apartment, refused to provide
7 Although Clark was also charged with disorderly conduct,
defendants do not argue that arguable probable cause existed for
that offense.
13
identification and refused Pielert and Brunner’s entry into the
apartment.7
Minnesota Statutes § 609.50 prohibits intentionally
“(1) obstruct[ing], hinder[ing], or prevent[ing] the lawful
execution of any legal process, civil or criminal, or apprehension
of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense; [and]
(2) obstruct[ing], resist[ing], or interfer[ing] with a peace
officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official
duties.” Violation of this statute requires the accused to
intentionally and physically obstruct or interfere with an
officer’s performance of his official duties. State v. Tomlin, 622
N.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Minn. 2001) (citing State v. Krawsky, 426
N.W.2d 875, 877-78 (Minn. 1988)).